Cheniere Energy LNG
Ownership & positioning
Who holds it, who is betting against it, and where the big money is moving
Short-sale volume as % of daily volume
Large-order net flow, last 20 sessions
Net of large-order buying minus selling, in USD. Over this window: −$53.65M (6 inflow days, 14 outflow days).
Net flow by order size, last 20 sessions
Super/Big orders approximate institutional-size trades; Mid/Small approximate retail-size trades. Net buy minus sell value in each bucket, summed over the window.
The five largest holders on file together own 23.8% of shares outstanding.
Largest holders
By investor type
Reported short interest has risen from 1.80% to 2.26% of float over the last 6 biweekly reports (31 Jul 2026 to 15 Oct 2026).
Recent institutional activity
| Holder | Type | Period | Share change | New stake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,656,194 | 1.2% |
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd | Public Company | 2026/Q3 | +1,308,337 | 0.6% |
| FMR | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,030,183 | 2.2% |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +846,149 | 0.4% |
| Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan Board | Government Pension Fund | 2026/Q3 | +794,662 | 0.4% |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +762,125 | 0.8% |
| Goldman Sachs Asset Management, L.P. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +580,027 | 1.0% |
| Millennium Management LLC | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +565,432 | 1.2% |
| Victory Capital Management Inc. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +502,115 | 0.8% |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +442,100 | 0.3% |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +440,207 | 0.3% |
| Ninety One UK Limited | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +421,980 | 0.2% |
| Zimmer Partners, LP | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +414,000 | 0.2% |
| Renaissance Technologies Corp. | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +405,118 | 0.3% |
| Menora Mivtachim Provident Funds | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +387,110 | 0.2% |
Institutional buy/sell activity by reporting period, largest moves first.
Insider transactions
| Date | Insider | Title | Transaction | Shares | Price | Held after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | Lorraine Mitchelmore | Independent Director | Sale to Issuer | -51 | $271.64 | 7,972 |
| 13 Jul 2026 | Britt Vitalone | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +614 | – | 2,614 |
| 13 Jul 2026 | Britt Vitalone | Independent Director | Initial Statement of Beneficial | +0 | – | 2,000 |
| 13 May 2026 | W. Moreland | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +1,411 | – | 11,267 |
| 13 May 2026 | Patricia Vincent-Collawn | Lead Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +1,391 | – | 8,936 |
| 13 May 2026 | Donald Robillard | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +1,432 | – | 4,965 |
| 13 May 2026 | Neal Shear | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +1,307 | – | 26,940 |
| 13 May 2026 | Lorraine Mitchelmore | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +1,307 | – | 8,023 |
| 13 May 2026 | Brian Edwards | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +809 | – | 4,913 |
| 13 May 2026 | Denise Gray | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +1,307 | – | 6,532 |
| 13 May 2026 | Maas Hinz | Officer | Other Derivative Acquisition | +2,911 | – | 2,911 |
| 12 May 2026 | Lorraine Mitchelmore | Independent Director | Sale to Issuer | -394 | $239.38 | 8,023 |
| 29 Mar 2026 | Zach Davis | Chief Financial Officer | Open Market Disposition | -29,000 | $300.00 | 87,146 |
| 26 Mar 2026 | Gary Botta | Former Chairperson | Open Market Disposition | -5,000 | $296.47 | 30,186 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | Anatol Feygin | Executive Vice President | Other Disposition | -6,012 | – | 141,096 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | Anatol Feygin | Executive Vice President | Open Market Disposition | -40,432 | $291.24 | 141,096 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | Sean Markowitz | Executive Vice President | Open Market Disposition | -22,246 | $291.30 | 64,000 |
| 1 Mar 2026 | Neal Shear | Independent Director | Open Market Disposition | -4,100 | $248.71 | 25,633 |
| 14 Feb 2026 | Lorraine Mitchelmore | Independent Director | Sale to Issuer | -53 | $220.79 | 7,110 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | Jack Fusco | Chairperson & CEO | Derivative Exercise and Sale | -13,326 | $200.04 | 724,062 |
From Form 4/Form 144 filings. Negative share counts are disposals (sales, gifts, or shares withheld for taxes); positive are acquisitions.
Short interest, by report
| Report date | Shares short | % of float | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2026 | 4,661,138 | 2.3% | 3.1 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 4,726,897 | 2.3% | 2.3 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 3,889,700 | 1.9% | 1.6 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 4,164,764 | 2.0% | 2.8 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 4,424,594 | 2.1% | 2.8 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 3,771,454 | 1.8% | 2.2 |
No comments yet — be the first to weigh in on LNG.
Sign in to join the discussion.