Wells Fargo & Co WFC
Ownership & positioning
Who holds it, who is betting against it, and where the big money is moving
Short-sale volume as % of daily volume
Large-order net flow, last 20 sessions
Net of large-order buying minus selling, in USD. Over this window: +$69.11M (11 inflow days, 9 outflow days).
Net flow by order size, last 20 sessions
Super/Big orders approximate institutional-size trades; Mid/Small approximate retail-size trades. Net buy minus sell value in each bucket, summed over the window.
The five largest holders on file together own 27.3% of shares outstanding.
Largest holders
By investor type
Reported short interest has fallen from 0.94% to 0.88% of float over the last 6 biweekly reports (31 Jul 2026 to 15 Oct 2026).
Recent institutional activity
| Holder | Type | Period | Share change | New stake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,697,092 | 0.1% |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +8,506,662 | 0.3% |
| AQR Capital Management | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +7,630,193 | 0.3% |
| Norges Bank Investment Management | Sovereign Wealth Fund | 2026/Q3 | +7,069,523 | 1.8% |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., L.P. | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +6,332,444 | 0.3% |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +5,682,984 | 0.2% |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +4,502,299 | 0.3% |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +4,484,296 | 0.2% |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +2,663,586 | 0.1% |
| Capitolis Advisors LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +2,646,822 | 0.1% |
| Sparinvest SA (Luxembourg) | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,952,102 | 0.1% |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,698,256 | 0.1% |
| Morgan Stanley | Public Company | 2026/Q3 | +1,696,336 | 1.0% |
| Altshuler Shaham Ltd. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,630,000 | 0.1% |
| First Trust Advisors L.P. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,563,576 | 0.1% |
Institutional buy/sell activity by reporting period, largest moves first.
Insider transactions
| Date | Insider | Title | Transaction | Shares | Price | Held after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | Steven Black | Lead Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +1,152 | – | 59,565 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | Ronald Sargent | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +529 | – | 72,073 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | Wayne Hewett | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +451 | – | 42,707 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | Derek Flowers | Chief Risk Officer | Other Acquisition | +67,966 | – | 357,242 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | Derek Flowers | Chief Risk Officer | Other Disposition | -67,966 | – | 357,242 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Steven Black | Lead Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +1,076 | – | 58,079 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Ronald Sargent | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +494 | – | 71,135 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Wayne Hewett | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +421 | – | 42,014 |
| 14 Jun 2026 | Jason Rosenberg | Senior EVP & Head of Public Affairs | Derivative Exercise and Sale | -8,079 | $83.73 | 21,570 |
| 14 Jun 2026 | Jason Rosenberg | Senior EVP & Head of Public Affairs | Derivative Exercise and Retained | +9,138 | – | 21,570 |
| 13 May 2026 | Theodore Craver | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +89 | – | 33,201 |
| 13 May 2026 | Theodore Craver | Independent Director | Other Disposition | -89 | – | 33,201 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | Steven Black | Lead Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +3,436 | – | 17,852 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | Ronald Sargent | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +3,436 | – | 17,852 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | Theodore Craver | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +3,436 | – | 17,852 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | Richard Davis | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +3,436 | – | 17,852 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | Fabian Garcia | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +3,436 | – | 11,476 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | Wayne Hewett | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +3,436 | – | 17,852 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | CeCelia Morken | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +3,436 | – | 17,852 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | Mark Chancy | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +3,436 | – | 17,852 |
From Form 4/Form 144 filings. Negative share counts are disposals (sales, gifts, or shares withheld for taxes); positive are acquisitions.
Short interest, by report
| Report date | Shares short | % of float | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2026 | 26,707,359 | 0.9% | 1.5 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 24,503,152 | 0.8% | 1.7 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 31,549,023 | 1.0% | 2.2 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 33,929,528 | 1.1% | 2.9 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 28,081,879 | 0.9% | 2.4 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 28,452,806 | 0.9% | 1.8 |
No comments yet — be the first to weigh in on WFC.
Sign in to join the discussion.