Ferrari RACE
$416.13 −$6.27 (-1.48%)
Market closed · Nov 6, 8:10 pm ET · Last extended-hours $416.13 0.00%
Open$409.60
Prev close$422.40
Day range$409.33 – $419.61
Volume651.6K
Market cap$73.00B
P/E (TTM)38.9
Dividend yield0.98%
Ownership & positioning
Who holds it, who is betting against it, and where the big money is moving
Institutional ownership59.5%-1.08 pts vs. prior quarter
Institutions holding1,184+20 vs. prior quarter
Short interest1.74% of floatDays to cover 7.9 · as of 15 Oct 2026
Short-sale volume share13.4%5-day average of daily volume
Short-sale volume as % of daily volume
Large-order net flow, last 20 sessions
Net of large-order buying minus selling, in USD. Over this window: −$4.21M (12 inflow days, 8 outflow days).
Net flow by order size, last 20 sessions
Super/Big orders approximate institutional-size trades; Mid/Small approximate retail-size trades. Net buy minus sell value in each bucket, summed over the window.
The five largest holders on file together own 29.1% of shares outstanding.
Largest holders
By investor type
Reported short interest has held roughly steady near 1.74% of float over the last 6 biweekly reports (31 Jul 2026 to 15 Oct 2026).
Recent institutional activity
| Holder | Type | Period | Share change | New stake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deka Investment GmbH | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +498,918 | 0.4% |
| Ninety One UK Limited | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +122,601 | 0.5% |
| BlackRock | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +6,633,726 | 3.6% |
| Viking Global Investors LP | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +2,204,309 | 1.1% |
| J.P. Morgan Asset Management, Inc. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,253,065 | 1.1% |
| Morgan Stanley | Public Company | 2026/Q3 | +756,617 | 0.9% |
| Contour Asset Management LLC | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +382,901 | 0.2% |
| Union Asset Management Holding AG | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +325,177 | 0.2% |
| Quadrature Capital Limited | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +292,120 | 0.3% |
| Manulife Asset Management | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +274,171 | 0.5% |
| Stifel Asset Management Corp. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +226,719 | 0.1% |
| Eurizon Capital SGR SpA | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +196,040 | 0.3% |
| Steadfast Capital Management LP | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +192,600 | 0.1% |
| Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +177,935 | 0.5% |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +175,380 | 0.1% |
Institutional buy/sell activity by reporting period, largest moves first.
Short interest, by report
| Report date | Shares short | % of float | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2026 | 3,351,421 | 1.7% | 7.9 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 3,616,227 | 1.9% | 7.7 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 3,477,288 | 1.8% | 11.2 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 3,480,673 | 1.8% | 8.9 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 3,266,781 | 1.7% | 7.0 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 3,350,295 | 1.7% | 6.4 |
No comments yet — be the first to weigh in on RACE.
Sign in to join the discussion.