Nu Holdings NU
Ownership & positioning
Who holds it, who is betting against it, and where the big money is moving
Short-sale volume as % of daily volume
Large-order net flow, last 20 sessions
Net of large-order buying minus selling, in USD. Over this window: +$47.02M (10 inflow days, 10 outflow days).
Net flow by order size, last 20 sessions
Super/Big orders approximate institutional-size trades; Mid/Small approximate retail-size trades. Net buy minus sell value in each bucket, summed over the window.
The five largest holders on file together own 36.8% of shares outstanding.
Largest holders
By investor type
Reported short interest has fallen from 3.04% to 2.89% of float over the last 6 biweekly reports (31 Jul 2026 to 15 Oct 2026).
Recent institutional activity
| Holder | Type | Period | Share change | New stake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +21,405,374 | 0.8% |
| Deka Investment GmbH | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +4,913,440 | 0.1% |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +18,527,842 | 0.9% |
| Aspex Management (HK) Limited | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +16,289,511 | 0.3% |
| BlackRock | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +15,104,548 | 7.3% |
| Itau USA Asset Management Inc. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +13,275,590 | 0.3% |
| Maverick Capital, Ltd. | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +13,107,790 | 0.7% |
| J.P. Morgan Asset Management, Inc. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +13,088,197 | 1.5% |
| Capital Research | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +12,316,038 | 3.2% |
| MFS Investment Management | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +9,900,924 | 0.2% |
| Ribbit Management Company, LLC | VC/PE Fund | 2026/Q3 | +9,511,613 | 0.8% |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +9,429,545 | 0.5% |
| Lone Pine Capital LLC | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +9,208,492 | 1.0% |
| Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +7,977,636 | 0.2% |
| Coronation Fund Managers Limited | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +7,957,376 | 0.5% |
Institutional buy/sell activity by reporting period, largest moves first.
Insider transactions
| Date | Insider | Title | Transaction | Shares | Price | Held after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2026 | David Velez-Osomo | Chairperson & CEO | Sale to Issuer | -45,690 | $13.29 | 3,394,375 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Cristina Helena Junqueira | Chief Growth Officer & CEO of US | Sale to Issuer | -8,048 | $13.29 | 10,529,819 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Henrique Camossa Fragelli | Chief Risk Officer | Sale to Issuer | -13,118 | $13.29 | 3,510,590 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Eric Young | Chief Technology Officer | Sale to Issuer | -491,141 | $13.29 | 805,552 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | David Velez-Osomo | Chairperson & CEO | Other Acquisition | +13,577,733 | – | 16,297,049 |
| 4 Oct 2026 | Cristina Helena Junqueira | Chief Growth Officer & CEO of US | Automatic Disposition | -25,000 | $15.01 | 10,537,867 |
| 27 Sep 2026 | Sarah Wilson | Chief Legal Officer | Other Acquisition | +1,430,908 | – | 1,430,908 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | Cristina Helena Junqueira | Chief Growth Officer & CEO of US | Intent to Sell (Form 144) | -65,000 | $14.71 | – |
| 24 Aug 2026 | Cristina Helena Junqueira | Chief Growth Officer & CEO of US | Automatic Disposition | -90,000 | $15.00 | 10,542,417 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Michael Moritz | Other Acquisition | +1,356 | – | 29,669,166 | |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Diego Piacentini | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +1,356 | – | 355,189 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Luis Alberto Mejia | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +1,017 | – | 227,251 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Anita Sands | Lead Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +1,356 | – | 163,506 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Cristina Helena Junqueira | Chief Growth Officer & CEO of US | Open Market Disposition | -50,000 | $15.80 | 10,632,417 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Henrique Camossa Fragelli | Chief Risk Officer | Open Market Disposition | -221,707 | $15.81 | 3,480,106 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | Michael Moritz | Other Acquisition | +25,290 | – | 25,290 | |
| 6 Aug 2026 | Jacqueline Reses | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +27,096 | – | 27,096 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | Diego Piacentini | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +23,483 | – | 23,483 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | Thuan Quang Pham | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +23,483 | – | 23,483 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | David Marcus | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +25,290 | – | 25,290 |
From Form 4/Form 144 filings. Negative share counts are disposals (sales, gifts, or shares withheld for taxes); positive are acquisitions.
Short interest, by report
| Report date | Shares short | % of float | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2026 | 139,668,793 | 2.9% | 1.5 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 134,581,655 | 2.8% | 1.7 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 131,670,678 | 2.7% | 2.0 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 153,390,064 | 3.2% | 2.1 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 129,510,209 | 2.7% | 2.1 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 146,906,997 | 3.0% | 1.4 |
No comments yet — be the first to weigh in on NU.
Sign in to join the discussion.