Newmont NEM
Ownership & positioning
Who holds it, who is betting against it, and where the big money is moving
Short-sale volume as % of daily volume
Large-order net flow, last 20 sessions
Net of large-order buying minus selling, in USD. Over this window: +$46.53M (10 inflow days, 10 outflow days).
Net flow by order size, last 20 sessions
Super/Big orders approximate institutional-size trades; Mid/Small approximate retail-size trades. Net buy minus sell value in each bucket, summed over the window.
The five largest holders on file together own 30.7% of shares outstanding.
Largest holders
By investor type
Reported short interest has fallen from 1.75% to 1.70% of float over the last 6 biweekly reports (31 Jul 2026 to 15 Oct 2026).
Recent institutional activity
| Holder | Type | Period | Share change | New stake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ninety One UK Limited | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,563,315 | 0.3% |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +847,306 | 0.2% |
| Invesco Capital Management LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +2,379,963 | 0.9% |
| T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +2,083,344 | 0.5% |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | Private Company | 2026/Q3 | +1,704,799 | 0.3% |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,472,145 | 0.2% |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | Private Company | 2026/Q3 | +1,367,615 | 0.3% |
| J.P. Morgan Asset Management, Inc. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,286,672 | 0.5% |
| Amundi Asset Management | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,257,920 | 1.0% |
| Columbia Management Investment Advisers, LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +984,710 | 0.5% |
| Macquarie Investment Management Limited | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +958,813 | 0.1% |
| Marshall Wace LLP | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +919,016 | 0.1% |
| Victory Capital Management Inc. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +917,415 | 0.6% |
| Australian Super | Government Pension Fund | 2026/Q3 | +860,086 | 0.1% |
| Millennium Management LLC | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +854,464 | 0.2% |
Institutional buy/sell activity by reporting period, largest moves first.
Insider transactions
| Date | Insider | Title | Transaction | Shares | Price | Held after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | Peter Toth | Executive VP, Chief Sustainability & Development Officer | Automatic Disposition | -3,000 | $114.81 | 10,479 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | Natascha Viljoen | Chief Executive Officer | Automatic Disposition | -3,882 | $114.81 | 22,293 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Peter Beaven | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +1,092 | – | 1,092 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Peter Toth | Executive VP, Chief Sustainability & Development Officer | Automatic Disposition | -3,000 | $123.00 | 13,479 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Natascha Viljoen | Chief Executive Officer | Automatic Disposition | -3,882 | $123.00 | 26,175 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Gregory Boyce | Independent Chairperson | Other Acquisition | +46,871 | – | 46,871 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Gregory Boyce | Independent Chairperson | Other Disposition | -46,871 | – | 46,871 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | Natascha Viljoen | Chief Executive Officer | Automatic Disposition | -7,764 | $104.00 | 30,057 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | Brian Tabolt | Chief Financial Officer | Open Market Disposition | -11,445 | $105.09 | 29,324 |
| 2 Aug 2026 | Peter Toth | Executive VP, Chief Sustainability & Development Officer | Automatic Disposition | -3,000 | $93.45 | 16,479 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | Peter Wexler | Chief Legal Officer | Sale to Issuer | -2,291 | $93.47 | 18,549 |
| 26 Jul 2026 | Peter Wexler | Chief Legal Officer | Other Acquisition | +5,349 | – | 52,374 |
| 26 Jul 2026 | Brian Tabolt | Chief Financial Officer | Other Acquisition | +7,275 | – | 40,769 |
| 26 Jul 2026 | Mark Rodgers | Chief Operating Officer | Other Acquisition | +6,954 | – | 32,710 |
| 26 Jul 2026 | David Fry | Executive Vice President of Project Development | Other Acquisition | +3,691 | – | 20,838 |
| 26 Jul 2026 | David Thornton | Executive VP & Chief Technical Officer | Other Acquisition | +2,674 | – | 25,837 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Peter Toth | Executive VP, Chief Sustainability & Development Officer | Automatic Disposition | -3,000 | $92.38 | 19,479 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Joshua Cage | Chief Accounting Officer | Initial Statement of Beneficial | +0 | – | 14,643 |
| 31 May 2026 | Peter Toth | Executive VP, Chief Sustainability & Development Officer | Automatic Disposition | -3,000 | $105.32 | 22,479 |
| 31 May 2026 | Natascha Viljoen | Chief Executive Officer | Automatic Disposition | -3,882 | $105.32 | 37,821 |
From Form 4/Form 144 filings. Negative share counts are disposals (sales, gifts, or shares withheld for taxes); positive are acquisitions.
Short interest, by report
| Report date | Shares short | % of float | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2026 | 17,871,967 | 1.7% | 3.7 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 16,020,380 | 1.5% | 2.3 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 16,728,543 | 1.6% | 2.4 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 17,161,938 | 1.6% | 1.9 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 18,886,556 | 1.8% | 2.5 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 18,473,173 | 1.8% | 2.4 |
No comments yet — be the first to weigh in on NEM.