MNTN Inc MNTN
Ownership & positioning
Who holds it, who is betting against it, and where the big money is moving
Short-sale volume as % of daily volume
Large-order net flow, last 20 sessions
Net of large-order buying minus selling, in USD. Over this window: −$2.52M (3 inflow days, 17 outflow days).
Net flow by order size, last 20 sessions
Super/Big orders approximate institutional-size trades; Mid/Small approximate retail-size trades. Net buy minus sell value in each bucket, summed over the window.
The five largest holders on file together own 41.4% of shares outstanding.
Largest holders
By investor type
Reported short interest has fallen from 6.19% to 4.74% of float over the last 6 biweekly reports (31 Jul 2026 to 15 Oct 2026).
Recent institutional activity
| Holder | Type | Period | Share change | New stake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanley-Laman Group Ltd. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +400,992 | 0.5% |
| Wellington Management Group | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +677,117 | 8.4% |
| BlackRock | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +3,998,073 | 5.7% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +693,817 | 1.1% |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., L.P. | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +681,361 | 1.5% |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +637,003 | 0.9% |
| Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +584,641 | 2.8% |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +567,503 | 0.8% |
| State Street Global Advisors | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +424,545 | 0.6% |
| Morgan Stanley | Public Company | 2026/Q3 | +338,566 | 0.6% |
| Bank of America Corporation | Public Company | 2026/Q3 | +336,137 | 0.5% |
| FMR | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +317,176 | 4.2% |
| Raymond James Financial, Inc. | Public Company | 2026/Q3 | +306,436 | 0.5% |
| Leap Investments LP | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +296,332 | 0.5% |
| Northern Trust Global Investments | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +295,231 | 0.4% |
Institutional buy/sell activity by reporting period, largest moves first.
Insider transactions
| Date | Insider | Title | Transaction | Shares | Price | Held after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 2026 | Joseph Kaiser | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +2,046 | $10.08 | 6,003 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Michael Katz | Director | Other Acquisition | +29,717 | – | 29,717 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | Baroda Ventures LLC | Open Market Disposition | -275,115 | $12.75 | 6,375,543 | |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Baroda Ventures LLC | Open Market Disposition | -60,440 | $12.56 | 6,650,658 | |
| 5 Jul 2026 | Joseph Kaiser | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +1,701 | $11.39 | 3,865 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | Tony Weisman | Director | Other Acquisition | +46,893 | – | 46,893 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | Grant Ries | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +23,446 | – | 23,446 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | Joe Johnson | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +23,446 | – | 23,446 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | Joseph Kaiser | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +23,446 | – | 23,446 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | Phalachandra Bhat | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +23,446 | – | 33,562 |
| 4 Apr 2026 | Joseph Kaiser | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +2,164 | $8.95 | 2,164 |
| 2 Dec 2025 | Hadi Partovi | Former Lead Independent Director | Intent to Sell (Form 144) | -86,665 | $13.39 | – |
| 2 Dec 2025 | Hadi Partovi | Former Lead Independent Director | Open Market Disposition | -447,520 | $13.46 | – |
| 1 Dec 2025 | Hadi Partovi | Former Lead Independent Director | Intent to Sell (Form 144) | -168,257 | $13.39 | – |
| 30 Nov 2025 | Hadi Partovi | Former Lead Independent Director | Intent to Sell (Form 144) | -192,598 | $13.46 | – |
| 5 Nov 2025 | Baroda Ventures LLC | Derivative Exercise and Retained | +6,711,098 | – | 6,711,098 | |
| 28 Jul 2025 | Phalachandra Bhat | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +15,174 | – | 15,174 |
| 22 May 2025 | QUALCOMM Incorporated | Private Disposition | -412,500 | $16.00 | – | |
| 22 May 2025 | Baroda Ventures LLC | Private Disposition | -532,130 | $16.00 | – | |
| 22 May 2025 | Patrick Pohlen | Chief Financial Officer | Private Disposition | -255,232 | $16.00 | 1,319,489 |
From Form 4/Form 144 filings. Negative share counts are disposals (sales, gifts, or shares withheld for taxes); positive are acquisitions.
Short interest, by report
| Report date | Shares short | % of float | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2026 | 3,542,448 | 4.7% | 5.7 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 3,972,678 | 5.3% | 4.0 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 3,892,559 | 5.2% | 5.8 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 4,309,752 | 5.8% | 4.4 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 4,581,186 | 6.1% | 3.1 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 4,576,470 | 6.2% | 5.3 |
No comments yet — be the first to weigh in on MNTN.
Sign in to join the discussion.