Backblaze BLZE
Ownership & positioning
Who holds it, who is betting against it, and where the big money is moving
Short-sale volume as % of daily volume
Large-order net flow, last 20 sessions
Net of large-order buying minus selling, in USD. Over this window: −$19.32M (4 inflow days, 16 outflow days).
Net flow by order size, last 20 sessions
Super/Big orders approximate institutional-size trades; Mid/Small approximate retail-size trades. Net buy minus sell value in each bucket, summed over the window.
The five largest holders on file together own 22.7% of shares outstanding.
Largest holders
By investor type
Reported short interest has risen from 4.49% to 11.60% of float over the last 6 biweekly reports (31 Jul 2026 to 15 Oct 2026).
Recent institutional activity
| Holder | Type | Period | Share change | New stake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halter Ferguson Financial, Inc. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +808,668 | 2.0% |
| Nuveen Asset Management LLC | Insurance Company | 2026/Q3 | +469,258 | 0.8% |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +2,688,044 | 4.3% |
| BlackRock | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,038,584 | 7.6% |
| Next Century Growth Investors LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +687,498 | 1.1% |
| Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association-College Retirement Equities Fund | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +489,747 | 0.9% |
| Halter Ferguson Financial, Inc. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +457,753 | 0.7% |
| Leap Investments LP | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +410,900 | 0.8% |
| AQR Capital Management | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +377,968 | 1.6% |
| Millennium Management LLC | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +372,084 | 0.8% |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +333,849 | 1.2% |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +323,480 | 1.9% |
| FMR | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +306,816 | 0.6% |
| Marshall Wace LLP | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +254,786 | 0.5% |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +249,566 | 0.9% |
Institutional buy/sell activity by reporting period, largest moves first.
Insider transactions
| Date | Insider | Title | Transaction | Shares | Price | Held after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | Gleb Budman | Chairperson & CEO | Open Market Disposition | -12,855 | $15.82 | 1,935,266 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | Marc Suidan | Chief Financial Officer | Open Market Disposition | -2,110 | $15.82 | 109,543 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | Gleb Budman | Chairperson & CEO | Sale to Issuer | -11,083 | $16.24 | 1,935,266 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | Marc Suidan | Chief Financial Officer | Sale to Issuer | -11,083 | $16.24 | 109,543 |
| 25 May 2026 | Earl Fry | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +19,306 | – | 19,306 |
| 25 May 2026 | Barbara Nelson | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +19,306 | – | 19,306 |
| 25 May 2026 | Jocelyn Carter-Miller | Lead Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +19,306 | – | 19,306 |
| 25 May 2026 | Evelyn D’An | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +19,306 | – | 19,306 |
| 19 May 2026 | Gleb Budman | Chairperson & CEO | Sale to Issuer | -31,177 | $7.43 | 1,923,520 |
| 19 May 2026 | Marc Suidan | Chief Financial Officer | Sale to Issuer | -18,269 | $7.43 | 87,489 |
| 18 May 2026 | Marc Suidan | Chief Financial Officer | Other Acquisition | +2,500 | $3.68 | 87,489 |
| 13 May 2026 | Gleb Budman | Chairperson & CEO | Sale to Issuer | -3,833 | $7.27 | 1,899,964 |
| 13 May 2026 | Marc Suidan | Chief Financial Officer | Sale to Issuer | -2,555 | $7.27 | 112,633 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Gleb Budman | Chairperson & CEO | Other Acquisition | +128,205 | – | 357,938 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Marc Suidan | Chief Financial Officer | Other Acquisition | +85,470 | – | 272,970 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | Dan Spraggins | Chief Technology Officer | Other Acquisition | +234,220 | – | 234,220 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | Dan Spraggins | Chief Technology Officer | Initial Statement of Beneficial | +0 | – | – |
| 26 Feb 2026 | Gleb Budman | Chairperson & CEO | Sale to Issuer | -26,767 | $3.76 | 1,893,114 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | Gleb Budman | Chairperson & CEO | Other Acquisition | +74,602 | – | 1,893,114 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | Marc Suidan | Chief Financial Officer | Sale to Issuer | -15,106 | $3.76 | 108,065 |
From Form 4/Form 144 filings. Negative share counts are disposals (sales, gifts, or shares withheld for taxes); positive are acquisitions.
Short interest, by report
| Report date | Shares short | % of float | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2026 | 7,181,992 | 11.6% | 4.6 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 6,910,108 | 11.2% | 3.8 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 5,508,117 | 8.9% | 3.4 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 4,210,311 | 6.8% | 1.3 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 1,787,453 | 2.9% | 1.0 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 2,694,870 | 4.5% | 1.4 |
No comments yet — be the first to weigh in on BLZE.
Sign in to join the discussion.