Valero Energy VLO
Price chart
Daily bars for up to one year, weekly bars for the 5-year view. Averages are 50/200 trading days (10/40 weeks on the 5-year view). Triangles mark past earnings reports, colored by that day’s move; ticks mark ex-dividend dates — hover either for the date. Volume is the shaded bars under the price; switch on RSI or MACD above for a full-history oscillator panel, or Bollinger Bands for the same 20-day/2-standard-deviation channel used in the Technical signals table.
Community Sentiment on VLO
Reader sentiment, not investment advice. One vote per visitor; click again to change it.
Strategy Backtest
Pick a strategy above and run the backtest to see its simulated performance on VLO.
Rule-based technical strategies computed from this stock’s own price history only. Signals use only data available through the prior trading day (no look-ahead), and trading costs, slippage and taxes aren’t modeled. A backtested rule performing well in the past is not a guarantee of future results — this is an educational illustration, not investment advice.
VLO at a glance
Valero Energy (VLO) is trading at $346.45, down 1.36% on the day. Its market value of $96.62B makes it the 216th largest of the 3753 companies we follow.
The 52-week range is $157.57 to $461.52. Today's price is about 62% of the way from the low to the high. Holders are ahead 101.5% over twelve months, and up 10.0% across the last three months.
Price is below the 50-day average ($399.65) but above the 200-day ($289.14); RSI is 31, and the last 30 sessions moved at roughly 51% annualized volatility.
In the quarter ended Sep 2026 the company brought in $46.10B of revenue, up 43.3% from a year earlier, with $6.99B of net profit (a 8.4% margin).
Valuation works out to 7.9 times trailing earnings, 44% below its five-year average of 14.1. The median for its industry group is 7.9.
16 analysts follow the stock and the average call is "buy". The mean target, $454.15, sits 31.1% over where the stock trades.
This summary is put together from the numbers on the page and updates when they do. It describes the data; it is not a forecast or a recommendation.
BeStock Grade
Composite of 4 factors below, ranked against the 3741 U.S. stocks BeStock covers.
Cheaper than usual on its own 5-year P/E history scores higher.
Higher trailing yield than most of BeStock’s coverage scores higher.
Trading closer to its 52-week high than most peers scores higher.
16 analysts, consensus Buy.
How this is scored: each factor above is a 0–100 percentile rank against every other stock BeStock covers (or, for Wall Street, against the five-point Strong Buy–Sell scale). The overall grade is the plain average of whichever factors apply to this stock — no factor is weighted more than another. That average maps to a letter: A ≥ 85, B ≥ 70, C ≥ 50, D ≥ 30, otherwise F. Recomputed from the data on this page as prices and filings update — it describes where a stock ranks today, not a forecast, and not a BeStock recommendation to buy or sell.
BeStock Momentum
VLO is not currently one of the 10 holdings in BeStock Momentum, our rules-based momentum strategy.
Since 2020-12-28, the strategy has returned 437.6% (203.8% for the equal-weight average of BeStock’s coverage over the same stretch). Holdings can change any trading day, not just on a fixed schedule. Backtested performance, updated daily — not a guarantee of future results, and not a BeStock recommendation.
Price forecast
What Wall Street analysts and Morningstar's fair-value model expect for the stock
Wall Street’s average 12-month target is $454.15, 31.1% above today’s price, with a consensus rating of Buy. Morningstar’s fair value model puts the stock at $238.00, so shares trade 45.6% above that estimate. On earnings multiple, it sits in the 50th percentile of its own five-year valuation range (cheaper than usual).
Figures are Wall Street analyst consensus and Morningstar’s independent fair-value model, sourced as noted above.
Valero Energy: the business
Valero is a large independent refiner in the U.S., and also makes renewable diesel and ethanol.
What tends to move it. Refining margins, called crack spreads, drive earnings, and it returns most of its cash to shareholders.
Where the case gets weaker. Refining margins can compress quickly if new capacity comes online globally or fuel demand softens, and because the company returns most of its cash to shareholders rather than holding a large buffer, a weak margin stretch would show up in shareholder returns fast.
Written by hand by the BeStock desk and revised when a business changes. how we work. Spot something out of date? Tell us.
Performance
Price return over each window, from adjusted daily and weekly closes
Technical signals
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Price vs 20-day average | -15.6% | Bearish |
| Price vs 50-day average | -13.3% | Bearish |
| Price vs 200-day average | +19.8% | Bullish |
| 50-day vs 200-day | 50d above 200d | Bullish |
| RSI (14) | 31.3 | Bearish |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -12.67 | Bearish |
| Bollinger band position | 4% | Bearish |
Standard indicator readings worked out from daily closes. They describe how the price has behaved, not where it is going.
Key statistics
Quote as of Nov 6, 2026 9:40 pm ET. Prices can lag the live tape. This is background information, not a recommendation.
How VLO ranks on BeStock
Ranks are among the 3,741 or so U.S.-listed stocks BeStock covers, recalculated whenever prices refresh. A tile is left out when the measure does not apply, such as yield for a stock that pays no dividend.
Set against the peer table: at 7.9x earnings, VLO looks cheap against the market, and trades about in line with the 7.9x median among Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing names. The two comparisons do not always agree.
VLO stock: common questions
How is Valero Energy stock doing today?
$346.45 is the latest print for VLO, a move of -1.36% against yesterday's close of $351.23. Today's low and high so far: $342.00 and $355.26.
How large is Valero Energy by market value?
Equity value comes to $96.62B at the current price. By that measure it is number 216 of the 3753 names in our coverage.
Is VLO expensive on earnings?
Buyers pay 7.9 times the last twelve months of profit (EPS $7.57). Averaged over five years the multiple has been 14.1, and today's level ranks in the 50th percentile of its own history.
How far is VLO from its yearly high?
The year's floor is $157.57 and the ceiling $461.52. Shares are 24.9% away from that ceiling.
Are there dividends on Valero Energy shares?
It does. Payouts over the past twelve months work out to a 1.37% yield; the latest ex-dividend date was July 31, 2026.
What is the analyst view on Valero Energy?
Of 16 analysts, 50% say buy, 44% hold and 6% sell. Price targets average $454.15, with the most cautious at $358.00 and the most optimistic at $530.00.
What does Valero Energy do?
Valero is a large independent refiner in the U.S., and also makes renewable diesel and ethanol.
BeStock publishes market data and analysis for information only. Nothing here is investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any security, and none of it is tailored to your financial situation, goals, or risk tolerance. Quotes may be delayed and figures can contain errors; check primary sources before you trade. How we source and calculate these pages.
No comments yet — be the first to weigh in on VLO.
Sign in to join the discussion.