Vale SA VALE
Ownership & positioning
Who holds it, who is betting against it, and where the big money is moving
Short-sale volume as % of daily volume
Large-order net flow, last 20 sessions
Net of large-order buying minus selling, in USD. Over this window: −$98.8K (7 inflow days, 13 outflow days).
Net flow by order size, last 20 sessions
Super/Big orders approximate institutional-size trades; Mid/Small approximate retail-size trades. Net buy minus sell value in each bucket, summed over the window.
The five largest holders on file together own 30.1% of shares outstanding.
Largest holders
By investor type
Reported short interest has risen from 1.23% to 1.34% of float over the last 6 biweekly reports (31 Jul 2026 to 15 Oct 2026).
Recent institutional activity
| Holder | Type | Period | Share change | New stake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +9,968,330 | 7.0% |
| Caixa de Previdencia dos Funcionarios do Banco do Brasil | Corporate Pension Plan | 2026/Q3 | +9,602,205 | 7.3% |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,093,773 | 0.6% |
| Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +5,950,556 | 3.7% |
| T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,760,061 | 0.1% |
| Nuveen Investments | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,580,801 | 0.1% |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,360,338 | 0.0% |
| BlackRock | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +83,765,124 | 8.7% |
| Caixa de Previdencia dos Funcionarios do Banco do Brasil | Corporate Pension Plan | 2026/Q3 | +9,602,205 | 7.3% |
| Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,407,919 | 3.6% |
| Nuveen Investments | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,247,996 | 0.1% |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,010,290 | 0.6% |
| Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +30,168,078 | 0.7% |
| Schroder Investment Management Limited | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +13,502,757 | 0.4% |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +9,519,946 | 0.2% |
Institutional buy/sell activity by reporting period, largest moves first.
Insider transactions
| Date | Insider | Title | Transaction | Shares | Price | Held after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | Madeira Viana | Private Acquisition | +11 | $15.06 | 81 | |
| 2 Jul 2026 | Elaine De Souza Funo | Private Acquisition | +406 | $15.25 | 8,806 | |
| 16 Jun 2026 | Madeira Viana | Private Acquisition | +9 | $16.00 | 70 | |
| 15 Jun 2026 | Anelise Lara | Independent Director | Private Acquisition | +338 | $16.09 | 612 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | Anelise Lara | Independent Director | Private Disposition | -249 | $16.12 | 612 |
| 3 May 2026 | Samanta Pillar | Executive Vice President of People | Other Acquisition | +2,053 | $15.89 | 24,830 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Marcelo Bacci | Executive Vice President of Finance & Investor Relations | Other Acquisition | +20,207 | – | 49,299 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Sami Sobrinho | Chief Legal Officer | Other Acquisition | +12,990 | – | 12,990 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Sami Sobrinho | Chief Legal Officer | Private Acquisition | +12,990 | $16.11 | 12,990 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Rogério Nogueira | Executive Vice President of Commercial & Development | Other Acquisition | +12,990 | – | 43,019 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Gustavo Pimenta | Chief Executive Officer | Other Acquisition | +43,603 | – | 129,803 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Carlos Henrique Medeiros | Officer | Other Acquisition | +25,765 | – | 91,576 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Grazielle Parenti | Executive Vice President of Sustainability | Other Acquisition | +10,464 | – | 10,464 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Grazielle Parenti | Executive Vice President of Sustainability | Private Acquisition | +10,464 | $16.11 | 10,464 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Rafael Bittar | Executive Vice President of Technical | Other Acquisition | +15,155 | – | 49,928 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Samanta Pillar | Executive Vice President of People | Other Acquisition | +10,464 | – | 24,830 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Elaine De Souza Funo | Other Acquisition | +6,916 | – | 23,456 | |
| 17 Mar 2026 | Manuel Lino De Sousa-Oliveira | Independent Chairperson | Initial Statement of Beneficial | +0 | – | 12,314 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | Marcelo Bacci | Executive Vice President of Finance & Investor Relations | Initial Statement of Beneficial | +0 | – | 29,092 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | Sami Sobrinho | Chief Legal Officer | Initial Statement of Beneficial | +0 | – | 55,528 |
From Form 4/Form 144 filings. Negative share counts are disposals (sales, gifts, or shares withheld for taxes); positive are acquisitions.
Short interest, by report
| Report date | Shares short | % of float | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2026 | 56,959,716 | 1.3% | 1.4 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 55,378,905 | 1.3% | 2.0 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 46,146,978 | 1.1% | 1.4 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 43,893,134 | 1.0% | 1.6 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 46,429,068 | 1.1% | 1.9 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 52,484,890 | 1.2% | 2.6 |
No comments yet — be the first to weigh in on VALE.
Sign in to join the discussion.