Starling Oncology STLN
Ownership & positioning
Who holds it, who is betting against it, and where the big money is moving
Short-sale volume as % of daily volume
Large-order net flow, last 20 sessions
Net of large-order buying minus selling, in USD. Over this window: +$547.0K (10 inflow days, 10 outflow days).
Net flow by order size, last 20 sessions
Super/Big orders approximate institutional-size trades; Mid/Small approximate retail-size trades. Net buy minus sell value in each bucket, summed over the window.
The five largest holders on file together own 25.9% of shares outstanding.
Largest holders
By investor type
Reported short interest has fallen from 6.75% to 6.41% of float over the last 5 biweekly reports (14 Aug 2026 to 15 Oct 2026).
Recent institutional activity
| Holder | Type | Period | Share change | New stake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuveen Asset Management LLC | Insurance Company | 2026/Q3 | +1,191,989 | 1.2% |
| Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association-College Retirement Equities Fund | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,310,057 | 1.4% |
| Marshall Wace LLP | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +880,233 | 1.2% |
| Goldman Sachs Asset Management, L.P. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +681,246 | 1.0% |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +567,001 | 0.6% |
| Renaissance Technologies Corp. | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +463,104 | 1.3% |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +450,000 | 0.4% |
| Walleye Capital LLC | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +445,832 | 0.4% |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | Private Company | 2026/Q3 | +427,269 | 0.8% |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +424,008 | 0.4% |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +361,085 | 0.7% |
| BlackRock | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +333,163 | 4.7% |
| Bank of America Corporation | Public Company | 2026/Q3 | +328,558 | 0.4% |
| Formula Growth Limited | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +300,000 | 0.3% |
| Invesco Capital Management LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +297,063 | 0.3% |
Institutional buy/sell activity by reporting period, largest moves first.
Insider transactions
| Date | Insider | Title | Transaction | Shares | Price | Held after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | Bradford Hively | Director | Open Market Disposition | -298,853 | $6.51 | 316,873 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Jorey Chernett | Open Market Acquisition | +12,000 | $6.54 | 10,660,858 | |
| 12 Aug 2026 | Jorey Chernett | Open Market Derivative Dispositi | -100 | $9.00 | – | |
| 26 Jul 2026 | Mark Pacala | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +30,120 | – | 30,120 |
| 26 Jul 2026 | Mark Stolper | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +31,124 | – | 31,124 |
| 26 Jul 2026 | Bradford Hively | Director | Other Acquisition | +27,108 | – | 95,103 |
| 26 Jul 2026 | Anne McGeorge | Independent Chairperson | Other Acquisition | +41,165 | – | 41,165 |
| 26 Jul 2026 | Mohit Kaushal | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +33,133 | – | 33,133 |
| 26 Jul 2026 | Kimberly Commins-Tzoumakas | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +29,116 | – | 29,116 |
| 26 Jul 2026 | Karen Marie Johnson | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +31,124 | – | 31,124 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | Jorey Chernett | Open Market Acquisition | +18,000 | $5.27 | 10,648,858 | |
| 13 Jul 2026 | Yale Podnos | Chief Medical Officer | Derivative Exercise and Sale | -23,452 | $6.43 | 50,414 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | Jorey Chernett | Open Market Acquisition | +15,000 | $5.85 | – | |
| 6 Jul 2026 | Mark Stolper | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +25,833 | – | 25,833 |
| 6 Jul 2026 | Kimberly Commins-Tzoumakas | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +17,185 | – | 17,185 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | Jorey Chernett | Open Market Acquisition | +18,000 | $5.02 | – | |
| 7 Jun 2026 | Yale Podnos | Chief Medical Officer | Automatic Disposition | -23,451 | $5.38 | 50,414 |
| 3 Jun 2026 | Jorey Chernett | Open Market Acquisition | +12,000 | $4.75 | – | |
| 20 May 2026 | Daniel Virnich | Chief Executive Officer | Other Disposition | -23,058 | $4.47 | 716,038 |
| 20 May 2026 | Yale Podnos | Chief Medical Officer | Other Disposition | -1,805 | $4.47 | 73,865 |
From Form 4/Form 144 filings. Negative share counts are disposals (sales, gifts, or shares withheld for taxes); positive are acquisitions.
Short interest, by report
| Report date | Shares short | % of float | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2026 | 6,535,739 | 6.4% | 5.6 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 6,793,070 | 6.7% | 4.3 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 7,053,920 | 6.9% | 7.4 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 6,816,792 | 6.7% | 5.6 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 6,884,302 | 6.8% | 3.5 |
No comments yet — be the first to weigh in on STLN.