Staar Surgical STAA
Ownership & positioning
Who holds it, who is betting against it, and where the big money is moving
Short-sale volume as % of daily volume
Large-order net flow, last 20 sessions
Net of large-order buying minus selling, in USD. Over this window: −$520.0K (10 inflow days, 10 outflow days).
Net flow by order size, last 20 sessions
Super/Big orders approximate institutional-size trades; Mid/Small approximate retail-size trades. Net buy minus sell value in each bucket, summed over the window.
The five largest holders on file together own 61.0% of shares outstanding.
Largest holders
By investor type
Reported short interest has fallen from 9.99% to 7.37% of float over the last 6 biweekly reports (31 Jul 2026 to 15 Oct 2026).
Recent institutional activity
| Holder | Type | Period | Share change | New stake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Seas Capital LP | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +240,568 | 2.6% |
| Nuveen Asset Management LLC | Insurance Company | 2026/Q3 | +82,422 | 0.2% |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Limited | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +60,397 | 0.2% |
| Nuveen Asset Management LLC | Insurance Company | 2026/Q3 | +82,422 | 0.2% |
| The Burney Company | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +231,205 | 0.5% |
| Madison Avenue Partners, LP | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,734,070 | 8.3% |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,614,294 | 4.9% |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | Public Company | 2026/Q3 | +1,067,246 | 4.1% |
| Norges Bank Investment Management | Sovereign Wealth Fund | 2026/Q3 | +365,200 | 0.7% |
| Defilade Capital Management, L.P. | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +322,126 | 0.6% |
| AI-Squared Management Limited | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +274,336 | 1.1% |
| Renaissance Technologies Corp. | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +205,200 | 0.7% |
| UBS Asset Management | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +171,090 | 0.9% |
| Bank of America Corporation | Public Company | 2026/Q3 | +119,030 | 0.4% |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | Public Company | 2026/Q3 | +80,742 | 0.2% |
Institutional buy/sell activity by reporting period, largest moves first.
Insider transactions
| Date | Insider | Title | Transaction | Shares | Price | Held after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | Deborah Andrews | Chief Financial Officer | Derivative Exercise and Sale | -2,662 | $26.18 | 38,910 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Deborah Andrews | Chief Financial Officer | Other Derivative Acquisition | +4,975 | – | 4,975 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Deborah Andrews | Chief Financial Officer | Other Derivative Acquisition | +8,952 | $26.18 | 8,952 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Deborah Andrews | Chief Financial Officer | Other Derivative Acquisition | +29,159 | $26.18 | 29,159 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Deborah Andrews | Chief Financial Officer | Derivative Exercise and Retained | +2,571 | – | 38,910 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Magda Michna | Chief Development Officer | Derivative Exercise and Sale | -3,356 | $26.18 | 41,343 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Magda Michna | Chief Development Officer | Derivative Exercise and Retained | +3,243 | $26.18 | 41,343 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Warren Foust | Chief Executive Officer | Derivative Exercise and Sale | -5,595 | $26.18 | 95,816 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Warren Foust | Chief Executive Officer | Other Derivative Acquisition | +22,493 | – | 22,493 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Warren Foust | Chief Executive Officer | Other Derivative Acquisition | +78,433 | $26.18 | 37,962 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Warren Foust | Chief Executive Officer | Other Derivative Acquisition | +255,489 | $26.18 | 123,659 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Warren Foust | Chief Executive Officer | Derivative Exercise and Retained | +5,402 | – | 95,816 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | Warren Foust | Chief Executive Officer | Derivative Exercise and Sale | -10,576 | $24.36 | 86,556 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | Warren Foust | Chief Executive Officer | Derivative Exercise and Retained | +10,211 | – | 86,556 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | Deborah Andrews | Chief Financial Officer | Derivative Exercise and Sale | -17,056 | $31.21 | 36,339 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | Deborah Andrews | Chief Financial Officer | Derivative Exercise and Retained | +17,686 | – | 36,339 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | Louis Silverman | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +6,182 | – | 6,182 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | Louis Silverman | Independent Director | Derivative Exercise and Retained | +10,683 | – | 11,158 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | Neal Bradsher | Independent Chairperson | Other Derivative Acquisition | +11,145 | $29.12 | 11,145 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | Lilian Zhou | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +3,091 | – | 3,091 |
From Form 4/Form 144 filings. Negative share counts are disposals (sales, gifts, or shares withheld for taxes); positive are acquisitions.
Short interest, by report
| Report date | Shares short | % of float | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2026 | 3,696,106 | 7.4% | 6.1 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 3,737,563 | 7.5% | 2.8 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 4,631,284 | 9.2% | 4.9 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 4,262,969 | 8.5% | 5.7 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 4,390,186 | 8.8% | 4.0 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 4,975,558 | 10.0% | 4.3 |
No comments yet — be the first to weigh in on STAA.