NVE Corp NVEC
Ownership & positioning
Who holds it, who is betting against it, and where the big money is moving
Short-sale volume as % of daily volume
Large-order net flow, last 20 sessions
Net of large-order buying minus selling, in USD. Over this window: +$1.04M (11 inflow days, 9 outflow days).
Net flow by order size, last 20 sessions
Super/Big orders approximate institutional-size trades; Mid/Small approximate retail-size trades. Net buy minus sell value in each bucket, summed over the window.
The five largest holders on file together own 47.9% of shares outstanding.
Largest holders
By investor type
Reported short interest has risen from 10.43% to 11.05% of float over the last 6 biweekly reports (31 Jul 2026 to 15 Oct 2026).
Recent institutional activity
| Holder | Type | Period | Share change | New stake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chatham Capital Group Inc. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +13,827 | 0.3% |
| Nuveen Asset Management LLC | Insurance Company | 2026/Q3 | +10,893 | 0.2% |
| State Street Global Advisors | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +192,670 | 7.7% |
| Defiance ETFs, LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +54,775 | 13.1% |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +54,775 | 13.1% |
| BlackRock | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +52,483 | 8.7% |
| Morgan Stanley | Public Company | 2026/Q3 | +40,738 | 1.0% |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +34,701 | 0.7% |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +33,546 | 4.0% |
| Janus Henderson Group plc | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +24,841 | 0.5% |
| Marshall Wace LLP | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +23,691 | 1.4% |
| Trexquant Investment LP | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +17,675 | 0.4% |
| Prospect Capital Advisors, LLC | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +15,720 | 0.3% |
| XTX Markets Limited | Private Company | 2026/Q3 | +15,545 | 0.3% |
| Goldman Sachs Asset Management, L.P. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +13,884 | 0.5% |
Institutional buy/sell activity by reporting period, largest moves first.
Insider transactions
| Date | Insider | Title | Transaction | Shares | Price | Held after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Sep 2026 | Daniel Baker | Chairperson | Open Market Disposition | -21,140 | $101.54 | 17,932 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Daniel Baker | Chairperson | Open Market Disposition | -5,731 | $110.00 | 39,072 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | Daniel Baker | Chairperson | Open Market Disposition | -1,500 | $121.50 | 44,803 |
| 11 Aug 2026 | Kelly Wei | Independent Director | Sale to Issuer | -538 | $123.00 | – |
| 5 Aug 2026 | Patricia Hollister | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +1,000 | $129.43 | 10,000 |
| 5 Aug 2026 | James Bracke | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +1,000 | $129.43 | 6,000 |
| 5 Aug 2026 | Kelly Wei | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +1,000 | $129.43 | 1,500 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | Daniel Baker | Chairperson | Open Market Disposition | -13,625 | $114.08 | 46,303 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | Daniel Baker | Chairperson | Derivative Exercise and Sale | -6,375 | $117.57 | 46,303 |
| 26 Jul 2026 | Kelly Wei | Independent Director | Derivative Exercise and Retained | +538 | $117.38 | 538 |
| 7 May 2026 | Daniel Baker | Chairperson | Other Derivative Acquisition | +2,500 | $90.21 | 17,500 |
| 28 Jan 2026 | Daniel Baker | Chairperson | Open Market Disposition | -1,258 | $74.04 | 59,928 |
| 6 Aug 2025 | Patricia Hollister | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +1,000 | $61.72 | 9,000 |
| 6 Aug 2025 | James Bracke | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +1,000 | $61.72 | 5,000 |
| 6 Aug 2025 | Kelly Wei | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +1,000 | $61.72 | 2,000 |
| 8 May 2025 | Daniel Baker | Chairperson | Other Derivative Acquisition | +2,500 | $67.64 | 15,000 |
| 3 Apr 2025 | James Bracke | Independent Director | Open Market Acquisition | +100 | $57.97 | 600 |
| 4 Dec 2024 | Patricia Hollister | Independent Director | Derivative Exercise and Sale | -2,000 | $74.93 | 1,040 |
| 4 Nov 2024 | Terrence Glarner | Independent Director | Open Market Disposition | -500 | $73.46 | 700 |
| 14 Aug 2024 | Terrence Glarner | Independent Director | Intent to Sell (Form 144) | -344 | $79.13 | – |
From Form 4/Form 144 filings. Negative share counts are disposals (sales, gifts, or shares withheld for taxes); positive are acquisitions.
Short interest, by report
| Report date | Shares short | % of float | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2026 | 534,357 | 11.0% | 6.1 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 591,407 | 12.2% | 5.8 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 555,196 | 11.5% | 5.3 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 473,936 | 9.8% | 3.8 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 391,001 | 8.1% | 2.3 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 504,563 | 10.4% | 1.6 |
No comments yet — be the first to weigh in on NVEC.
Sign in to join the discussion.