Energy Vault NRGV
Ownership & positioning
Who holds it, who is betting against it, and where the big money is moving
Short-sale volume as % of daily volume
Large-order net flow, last 20 sessions
Net of large-order buying minus selling, in USD. Over this window: +$293.4K (10 inflow days, 10 outflow days).
Net flow by order size, last 20 sessions
Super/Big orders approximate institutional-size trades; Mid/Small approximate retail-size trades. Net buy minus sell value in each bucket, summed over the window.
The five largest holders on file together own 30.4% of shares outstanding.
Largest holders
By investor type
Reported short interest has risen from 17.43% to 17.71% of float over the last 6 biweekly reports (31 Jul 2026 to 15 Oct 2026).
Recent institutional activity
| Holder | Type | Period | Share change | New stake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Trust Advisors L.P. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +2,345,538 | 1.3% |
| Nuveen Asset Management LLC | Insurance Company | 2026/Q3 | +434,422 | 0.2% |
| Nuveen Asset Management LLC | Insurance Company | 2026/Q3 | +425,598 | 0.2% |
| BlackRock | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +9,019,845 | 6.1% |
| Wasserstein & Co., L.P. | Family Office/Trust | 2026/Q3 | +2,785,924 | 1.5% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,965,704 | 1.8% |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | Private Company | 2026/Q3 | +1,790,821 | 1.0% |
| J. Goldman & Co., L.P. | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,504,234 | 0.8% |
| Caption Management, LLC | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,489,600 | 0.8% |
| Legal & General Investment Management | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,309,024 | 3.0% |
| Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,049,363 | 3.8% |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,001,968 | 0.6% |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | Public Company | 2026/Q3 | +863,399 | 0.9% |
| Barclays PLC | Public Company | 2026/Q3 | +849,928 | 0.7% |
| Northern Trust Global Investments | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +823,769 | 0.6% |
Institutional buy/sell activity by reporting period, largest moves first.
Insider transactions
| Date | Insider | Title | Transaction | Shares | Price | Held after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 2026 | Robert Piconi | Chairperson & CEO | Sale to Issuer | -165,062 | $3.97 | 14,105,129 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Akshay Ladwa | Chief Development & Operations Officer | Sale to Issuer | -52,721 | $3.97 | 1,280,769 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | Michael Beer | Former Head of Corporate Services | Intent to Sell (Form 144) | -50,000 | $3.79 | – |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Stephanie Unwin | Independent Director | Open Market Disposition | -115,000 | $3.71 | 23,690 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | Dylan Hixon | Independent Director | Open Market Acquisition | +27,472 | $3.88 | 112,990 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Dylan Hixon | Independent Director | Open Market Acquisition | +85,518 | $3.75 | 85,518 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Nitin Dahiya | Chief Financial Officer | Other Acquisition | +400,000 | – | 400,000 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Nitin Dahiya | Chief Financial Officer | Other Derivative Acquisition | +400,000 | – | 400,000 |
| 5 Jul 2026 | Michael Beer | Former Head of Corporate Services | Automatic Disposition | -15,000 | $4.08 | 1,021,806 |
| 5 Jul 2026 | Michael Beer | Former Head of Corporate Services | Derivative Exercise and Sale | -50,000 | $4.08 | 1,021,806 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | Robert Piconi | Chairperson & CEO | Sale to Issuer | -141,682 | $4.71 | 14,212,191 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | Michael Beer | Former Head of Corporate Services | Sale to Issuer | -24,139 | $4.71 | 1,036,806 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | Akshay Ladwa | Chief Development & Operations Officer | Sale to Issuer | -52,721 | $4.71 | 979,015 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | Robert Piconi | Chairperson & CEO | Other Derivative Acquisition | +3,886,000 | $4.26 | 3,886,000 |
| 28 May 2026 | Stephanie Unwin | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +19,153 | – | 205,260 |
| 28 May 2026 | Theresa Fariello | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +19,153 | – | 159,267 |
| 28 May 2026 | Larry Paulson | Lead Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +22,026 | – | 183,158 |
| 28 May 2026 | Dylan Hixon | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +19,153 | – | 117,602 |
| 28 May 2026 | Mary Mandanas | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +22,026 | – | 183,158 |
| 28 May 2026 | Thomas Ertel | Independent Director | Other Acquisition | +22,026 | – | 183,158 |
From Form 4/Form 144 filings. Negative share counts are disposals (sales, gifts, or shares withheld for taxes); positive are acquisitions.
Short interest, by report
| Report date | Shares short | % of float | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2026 | 32,201,045 | 17.7% | 9.1 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 33,737,915 | 18.6% | 7.4 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 30,377,639 | 16.7% | 7.9 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 30,461,358 | 16.8% | 9.3 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 30,658,737 | 16.9% | 4.2 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 31,584,215 | 17.4% | 7.6 |
No comments yet — be the first to weigh in on NRGV.
Sign in to join the discussion.