Cintas CTAS
Ownership & positioning
Who holds it, who is betting against it, and where the big money is moving
Short-sale volume as % of daily volume
Large-order net flow, last 20 sessions
Net of large-order buying minus selling, in USD. Over this window: −$31.99M (6 inflow days, 14 outflow days).
Net flow by order size, last 20 sessions
Super/Big orders approximate institutional-size trades; Mid/Small approximate retail-size trades. Net buy minus sell value in each bucket, summed over the window.
The five largest holders on file together own 34.3% of shares outstanding.
Largest holders
By investor type
Reported short interest has held roughly steady near 2.83% of float over the last 6 biweekly reports (31 Jul 2026 to 15 Oct 2026).
Recent institutional activity
| Holder | Type | Period | Share change | New stake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parnassus Investments | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,672,553 | 0.4% |
| Deka Investment GmbH | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +276,052 | 0.1% |
| Walter Scott & Partners Limited | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,273,560 | 0.3% |
| Putnam LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,096,603 | 0.3% |
| Millennium Management LLC | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +1,026,385 | 0.5% |
| Impax Asset Management Group Plc | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +909,746 | 0.6% |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | Private Company | 2026/Q3 | +884,339 | 0.3% |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +709,611 | 0.7% |
| Invesco Capital Management LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +578,185 | 3.3% |
| Goldman Sachs Asset Management, L.P. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +549,228 | 0.7% |
| State Street Global Advisors | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +437,986 | 4.0% |
| Squarepoint OPS LLC | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +357,643 | 0.2% |
| State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company | Private Company | 2026/Q3 | +353,795 | 0.2% |
| Jensen Investment Management Inc | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +333,630 | 0.1% |
| Comgest S.A. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +327,795 | 0.3% |
Institutional buy/sell activity by reporting period, largest moves first.
Insider transactions
| Date | Insider | Title | Transaction | Shares | Price | Held after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 2026 | Karen Carnahan | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +17 | – | 6,834 |
| 14 Sep 2026 | Ronald Tysoe | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +101 | – | 38,940 |
| 14 Sep 2026 | Melanie Barstad | Former Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +12 | – | 4,747 |
| 14 Sep 2026 | Robert Coletti | Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +29 | – | 11,393 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Scott Farmer | Executive Chairperson | Sale to Issuer | -15,923 | $202.71 | 56,043,772 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Scott Farmer | Executive Chairperson | Other Acquisition | +830 | $202.71 | 56,043,772 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | David Denton | General Counsel | Sale to Issuer | -3,479 | $202.71 | 29,069 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | David Denton | General Counsel | Other Acquisition | +5,718 | $202.71 | 29,069 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | David Denton | General Counsel | Other Derivative Acquisition | +22,434 | $202.71 | 4,435 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Todd Schneider | Chief Executive Officer | Sale to Issuer | -35,599 | $202.71 | 694,873 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Todd Schneider | Chief Executive Officer | Other Acquisition | +57,944 | $202.71 | 694,873 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Scott Garula | Chief Financial Officer | Sale to Issuer | -2,958 | $202.71 | 105,515 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Scott Garula | Chief Financial Officer | Other Acquisition | +10,695 | $202.71 | 105,515 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | James Rozakis | President | Sale to Issuer | -4,041 | $202.71 | 285,219 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | James Rozakis | President | Other Acquisition | +11,250 | $202.71 | 285,219 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | James Rozakis | President | Other Derivative Acquisition | +41,983 | $202.71 | 5,988 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | Karen Carnahan | Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +133 | – | 6,816 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | Melanie Barstad | Former Independent Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +148 | – | 4,734 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | Robert Coletti | Director | Other Derivative Acquisition | +116 | – | 11,363 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | Ronald Tysoe | Independent Director | Derivative Exercise and Sale | -5,048 | $199.90 | 22,448 |
From Form 4/Form 144 filings. Negative share counts are disposals (sales, gifts, or shares withheld for taxes); positive are acquisitions.
Short interest, by report
| Report date | Shares short | % of float | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2026 | 11,251,823 | 2.8% | 7.1 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 12,511,023 | 3.1% | 5.4 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 11,215,794 | 2.8% | 6.5 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 11,653,848 | 2.9% | 6.7 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 10,362,405 | 2.6% | 5.7 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 11,365,170 | 2.8% | 4.1 |
No comments yet — be the first to weigh in on CTAS.