Afya Ltd AFYA
Ownership & positioning
Who holds it, who is betting against it, and where the big money is moving
Short-sale volume as % of daily volume
Large-order net flow, last 20 sessions
Net of large-order buying minus selling, in USD. Over this window: −$6.86M (11 inflow days, 9 outflow days).
Net flow by order size, last 20 sessions
Super/Big orders approximate institutional-size trades; Mid/Small approximate retail-size trades. Net buy minus sell value in each bucket, summed over the window.
The five largest holders on file together own 124.7% of shares outstanding.
Largest holders
By investor type
Reported short interest has held roughly steady near 0.49% of float over the last 6 biweekly reports (31 Jul 2026 to 15 Oct 2026).
Recent institutional activity
| Holder | Type | Period | Share change | New stake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMA Perpetual Capital Management, LLC | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +319,137 | 3.1% |
| Turim Investimentos Ltda. | Family Office/Trust | 2026/Q3 | +201,605 | 0.4% |
| BG Fund Management Luxembourg S.A. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +87,916 | 0.1% |
| Evli Fund Management Company Ltd. | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +76,866 | 0.1% |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +59,703 | 0.1% |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +21,882 | 0.0% |
| Exchange Traded Concepts, LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +19,516 | 0.0% |
| XTX Markets Limited | Private Company | 2026/Q3 | +16,552 | 0.0% |
| Trexquant Investment LP | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +16,015 | 0.0% |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | Private Company | 2026/Q3 | +13,060 | 0.0% |
| Hudson River Trading LLC | Private Company | 2026/Q3 | +11,238 | 0.0% |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | Hedge Fund | 2026/Q3 | +10,985 | 0.0% |
| nVerses Capital, LLC | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +10,468 | 0.0% |
| R Squared Ltd | Mutual Fund | 2026/Q3 | +4,783 | 0.0% |
| Medivalor, A.V. Agencia de Valores, S.A. | Private Company | 2026/Q3 | +3,002 | 0.0% |
Institutional buy/sell activity by reporting period, largest moves first.
Insider transactions
| Date | Insider | Title | Transaction | Shares | Price | Held after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 2026 | Welder Santos | Open Market Disposition | -4,161 | $13.30 | 35,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Lélio De Souza | Open Market Disposition | -36,204 | $15.00 | – | |
| 25 Jun 2026 | Lélio De Souza | Open Market Disposition | -41,541 | $15.00 | 36,204 | |
| 25 Jun 2026 | Mirella Gomiero | Open Market Disposition | -10,000 | $14.80 | 34,530 | |
| 6 May 2026 | Luis Andre Blanco | Chief Financial Officer | Derivative Exercise and Sale | -6,463 | $14.41 | 68,140 |
| 6 May 2026 | Luis Andre Blanco | Chief Financial Officer | Derivative Exercise and Retained | +17,037 | – | 68,140 |
| 6 May 2026 | Virgílio Deloy Gibbon | Chief Executive Officer | Derivative Exercise and Sale | -16,225 | $14.41 | 351,223 |
| 6 May 2026 | Virgílio Deloy Gibbon | Chief Executive Officer | Derivative Exercise and Retained | +42,775 | – | 351,223 |
| 6 May 2026 | Denis Bianco | Derivative Exercise and Sale | -6,023 | $14.41 | 25,422 | |
| 6 May 2026 | Denis Bianco | Derivative Exercise and Retained | +15,877 | – | 25,422 | |
| 6 May 2026 | Lélio De Souza | Derivative Exercise and Sale | -4,455 | $14.41 | 77,745 | |
| 6 May 2026 | Lélio De Souza | Derivative Exercise and Retained | +11,745 | – | 77,745 | |
| 6 May 2026 | Erico Ribeiro | Derivative Exercise and Sale | -2,805 | $14.41 | 32,725 | |
| 6 May 2026 | Erico Ribeiro | Derivative Exercise and Retained | +7,395 | – | 32,725 | |
| 6 May 2026 | Anibal José de Sousa | Derivative Exercise and Sale | -4,813 | $14.41 | 62,687 | |
| 6 May 2026 | Anibal José de Sousa | Derivative Exercise and Retained | +12,687 | – | 62,687 | |
| 6 May 2026 | Mirella Gomiero | Derivative Exercise and Sale | -3,515 | $14.41 | 44,530 | |
| 6 May 2026 | Mirella Gomiero | Derivative Exercise and Retained | +9,265 | – | 44,530 | |
| 6 May 2026 | Welder Santos | Derivative Exercise and Sale | -1,578 | $14.41 | 39,161 | |
| 6 May 2026 | Welder Santos | Derivative Exercise and Retained | +4,161 | – | 39,161 |
From Form 4/Form 144 filings. Negative share counts are disposals (sales, gifts, or shares withheld for taxes); positive are acquisitions.
Short interest, by report
| Report date | Shares short | % of float | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2026 | 436,997 | 0.5% | 1.0 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 2,033,841 | 2.3% | 4.7 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 1,411,623 | 1.6% | 5.2 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 536,316 | 0.6% | 3.1 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 432,536 | 0.5% | 3.4 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 416,298 | 0.4% | 5.7 |
No comments yet — be the first to weigh in on AFYA.