BeStock  
News

Palo Alto Networks: What the 240x Forward P/E Hides

Palo Alto Networks: What the 240x Forward P/E Hides

Palo Alto Networks reported revenue up 34% and next-generation security annual recurring revenue up 63% on September 1, and the stock fell 9.3% that trading day anyway, a bigger move than the 7.3% the options market had priced in. That gap between a strong print and a weak reaction is the whole story here, more than any single growth number.

Here is my read on why. The market was not arguing with the growth. It was repricing what GAAP profit is worth right now, after a year in which net income fell from $1.1 billion to $0.3 billion even as revenue climbed. That is also why the stock’s forward P/E reads 239.7 times, a figure that looks absurd on its own and needs unpacking before it means anything.

Nine percent is not a rounding error in a stock this large. It is a verdict on price, not on the business.

A quarter that beat on every growth line

Fourth-quarter revenue reached $3.4 billion, up 34% year over year, ahead of what analysts had modeled, according to the fiscal fourth-quarter results Palo Alto Networks filed with the SEC. Next-generation security ARR, the subscription and platform business that is now the core of the company, reached $9.10 billion, up 63%, with nearly $1 billion of net new ARR added in the quarter alone. Remaining performance obligations passed $21 billion for the first time, up 34% to $21.2 billion, a number that tells me customers are signing longer, larger contracts rather than just renewing existing ones.

Adjusted free cash flow came in at $1.3 billion for the quarter, against $954 million a year earlier. None of these four figures disappointed. I do not think the stock fell because of anything in this list.

Why GAAP profit collapsed while revenue grew

Full-year net income fell to $0.3 billion from $1.1 billion even as revenue rose to $11.5 billion from $9.2 billion, and net margin compressed to 3% from a much healthier prior-year level. Gross margin slipped to 70.4% from 73.4%, and operating margin sits at just 6%. I read this as mostly the cost of a large, recent acquisition working its way through the income statement: deal-related charges, higher stock-based compensation tied to retention grants, and amortization of acquired intangibles all land in GAAP earnings before they fade out of adjusted numbers. I have not seen the company break out exactly how much of the margin drop is each of those three, and that is the one figure I would most like to see and do not have.

That collapse in GAAP net income is also mechanically why the trailing P/E on this stock reads 909.0 times against trailing EPS of $0.40. A denominator that small turns any reasonable price into an outlandish multiple. It is a real number. It is also close to useless for judging whether the stock is expensive.

The guide for fiscal 2027 sets the bar

Management’s outlook for fiscal 2027 calls for revenue of $14.1 billion to $14.2 billion, growth of 23% to 24%, and next-generation security ARR of $11.075 billion to $11.175 billion, growth of 22% to 23%, alongside an adjusted free cash flow margin target of 38%, per the company’s own results release. Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share is guided to $4.16 to $4.19 for the year.

That guidance range is the number I would anchor a valuation to before the trailing or forward GAAP multiples, because it is the cleanest read management has given on where profitability lands once the deal costs work through the system. A lot of the 63% jump in NGS ARR likely reflects the acquired business layered on top of organic growth, and I cannot cleanly separate the two from what has been disclosed so far. Extrapolating 63% forward as if it were all organic would be a mistake.

Why the headline multiple is nearly meaningless here

Take the price, $363.58, and divide it by the midpoint of that non-GAAP EPS guidance, about $4.175. That works out to roughly 87 times forward non-GAAP earnings. It is still a rich multiple for a security company, but it is a different conversation than a forward P/E of 239.7, which is what you get dividing price by a consensus GAAP estimate of $1.52 a share, implying 279% earnings growth off a badly depressed base.

Three multiples, same stock, same day: 909.0 trailing, 239.7 forward on GAAP consensus, and roughly 87 on management’s own non-GAAP guidance. Pick the wrong one and you will misjudge this stock badly in either direction. I use the 87 figure as my working number, because it is the one tied to actual cash generation rather than an accounting base that is temporarily depressed by one deal.

Price to sales is a cleaner cross-check since it skips the earnings distortion entirely. PANW trades at 26.6 times sales against a five-year average of 13.0, meaningfully above its own history. However you slice profitability, the stock is not cheap. It has never really tried to be.

MetricValueContext
Price$363.588.8% below the 52-week high of $399
P/E, trailing GAAP909.0xdistorted by a thin TTM EPS of $0.40
P/E, forward GAAP consensus239.7xon a consensus forward EPS of $1.52
P/E, on FY2027 non-GAAP EPS guideroughly 87xguide midpoint about $4.175
P/S26.6xfive-year average 13.0x
FY2027 revenue guide$14.1B-$14.2B23%-24% growth guided
FY2027 NGS ARR guide$11.075B-$11.175B22%-23% growth guided
Analyst ratings38 analysts87% buy, 13% hold, 0% sell
Palo Alto Networks figures, verified against the fiscal fourth-quarter 2026 filing and current market data.

Consolidation is the pitch, lock-in is the mechanism

Palo Alto’s argument has stayed consistent for years: replace a dozen point security products, each with its own console and its own alerts, with one platform spanning network, cloud and security operations. Security teams tired of stitching integrations together respond to that pitch, and NGS ARR of $9.10 billion now equals roughly 79% of the past fiscal year’s total revenue by my own calculation, which tells me the subscription platform business has become the majority of what this company actually sells rather than a side project layered onto firewalls.

The reverse-DCF math I laid out for a P/E of 35 gets more useful, not less, once a stock trades this far above that level, because it forces the question of exactly how many years of growth the current price already assumes. Cintas at 40 times earnings makes a similar point from the opposite direction: even a slow, steady compounder needs a growth rate to match its multiple, and PANW’s multiple, on any of the three readings above, needs one of the higher growth rates on the market to hold up.

The stock’s own recent verdict

Thirty-eight analysts cover Palo Alto Networks. Eighty-seven percent rate it a buy, and not one currently rates it a sell, with an average price target of $415, about 14% above the current price. The high target sits at $475, 31% above today’s level; the low sits at $346, just below where the stock trades now. That low target is the most interesting numbers in the set, since it implies at least one covering analyst thinks the stock is already roughly fairly priced even after the post-earnings drop.

Short interest is a modest 2.6% of the float, so the sharp move on September 1 was not a short squeeze unwinding or one being built. It reads more like a genuine repricing of how much the market will pay for platform growth once the accounting noise from the acquisition became visible in the actual numbers, not just in analyst models.

The independent quant score on the stock actually improved over the same stretch, moving from a C to a B, which tells me the technical and momentum signals underneath the earnings-day drop have already started to recover. I would not lean heavily on that alone. A quant score is a read on recent price behavior, not on whether an 87-times multiple is the right one to pay, and those are separate questions that happen to be pointing in different directions right now.

I do not have a clean split of how much of the 63% NGS ARR growth is organic versus acquired bookings, and until that split shows up in a filing, I would treat the growth rate with some caution rather than assuming it continues at anything close to that pace. That is my one explicit uncertainty here, and it is not a small one given how much of the valuation case rests on the growth rate holding.

Here is the case against my own view. If net new ARR growth slows toward the mid-20s once the fiscal 2027 guided range is reached, and the adjusted free cash flow margin fails to move toward that 38% target, the 87-times non-GAAP multiple stops being defensible, and the stock likely re-rates lower regardless of what the GAAP numbers eventually normalize to. That is the scenario that would prove this analysis wrong, and it is a plausible one, not a tail risk I am including for form’s sake.

Consolidation is a real trend in enterprise security, and Palo Alto looks like its best-positioned beneficiary among the large platform vendors. I would own it as a long-term position bought on weakness rather than chased after a strong quarter, which is close to what just happened with the post-earnings drop. The next number I would watch is net new NGS ARR in the November quarter. If it falls back under $700 million, the platform story is slowing faster than the fiscal 2027 guide assumes, and that would be the first real crack in the thesis rather than an accounting artifact.

Analysis and opinion only, not investment advice. Figures come from Palo Alto Networks’ fiscal fourth-quarter and full-year 2026 results filed on SEC EDGAR and from its investor relations site; valuation multiples and analyst figures are approximate and were checked on September 22, 2026.

Scroll to Top